Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Moulding. Changing Lives.

I cannot beeee-lieve the crap you guys talk me into.
 
The wall of windows?  This wall of windows?
 
 
Sigh.  I worked up the nerve to spend the dough, the time, and risk the hazard of framing them in.  All because some people said they couldn't believe "those windows weren't moulded since you love moulding so much. . . " blah blah blah.
 
Oh, I kid.  I'm glad for the push.  I think.  You know what's been holding me back, don't you?
 
Maybe this doesn't look like a very high ceiling-ed room.
 
 Well, it is, people.  It is. 
 


I've got this heavy mo-fo of a ladder, and it's a 16 footer, and I'm not sure I'm going to be able to get done what I need to get done.  But it's too late now--

'cause I spent a buttload on the materials.

 
Picked my favorite casing.  I find it to be so choice. This particular stuff is hard to find-- I can only find it at the depot, actually.  And occasionally at Lowe's. 
 
 Wanna know how much this venture's gonna cost?  Oohhhh.  Let's not talk about it.  Let's say we did and then don't.  If you don't add it up, then it means it didn't really cost that much.  That's the rule. 
 
Oh fine it's gonna cost me 200 big ones.  Happy now?  Gosh.
 
But it needed to be done. . . because you can see in the picture up there that the drywall window corner thingies were kinda popping out like they eventually do, so it's, you know, a need instead of a want.
 
Anyhow.
 
What's done is done.
 
 
All the bottom windows are framed in.  And for fun, let's look at the room before any moulding:
 
 
 
So it's changed a lot.  Yessirree.  Now I have to get out the ladder and go to work on the top ones.  But I have to wait for my boy toy to be home long enough to hold the ladder for that. 
 
 Or catch me when I fall. 
Or just call 911 after I fall.
 
And you should know, you people who talked me into this, that as I'm falling, I'll be like all, "A curse be on you forever. . . " (fade out, thud.)
 
 
 

6 comments:

Lori said...

Now you ARE creating a cutom home! Which one of your kids is thinking about becomig a contractor?

Bobbie said...

I just wanted to pop over and say how much I enjoy your blog. It's by far my favorite in my reader. I enjoy your writing so much. It always makes me laugh. The moulding is good stuff too :)

DressUpNotDown said...

What a transformation this room has gone through already. It's been fun watching and reading through each witty post. :o)

www.dressupnotdown.blogspot.com

Libby said...

Can I sign your virtual cast after you come to in the hospital?

JK, you'll be fine.

Just make your "boy toy" wear sunglasses so his view of his sweetie doesn't distract him from his job of holding onto that ladder.

Looking forward to seeing the transformation.

Audra said...

Can't wait to see the transformation! It's going to be Epic!

Kate said...

I saw Thrifty Decor Chick has just added trim to her windows - how are yours going? I can't wait to see!!! x