Thursday, February 21, 2013

The One In Which Mandi Finds Her Happy Place.

A long time ago, in a galaxy far far away,
 
I didn't live in my house, yet.  BUT, I was making all sorts of plans.
 
For instance?
 

 
My now music room was going to be the dining room it's meant to be, and it was going to have glass-front cabinets, a two-toned chair rail dealy-o, and a couple oversized old fashioned diner pictures like this one. 

Oh yeah. . . I had it all planned out. 
This would've all been cool, buuuuuut. . .  I like my mirror better.
 
So it's been kinda interesting walking down memory lane.  Seeing what got done, and what got scrapped.
 
Guess what was originally in my noggin for this kitchen wall that houses my spice shelves?
 
 
 
(If you say 'Ferris Beuller' my EAT sign is off center you lose it.)

I wanted shelves to hold all my ridiculous quantities of ice cream dishes.  And it would have been so cute. . .some old fashioned ice cream signs 'n stuff!  I can see it now. . .


I have an ice cream sundae/banana split/malt dish hoarding problem.  There. I said it.
 
Well, to make a long story short (TOO LATE),
 
my sister borrowed some of my white dishes for my sweet niece's baptism.
 
 
Aw. . . I promised myself I wouldn't cry. . . (squeaky voice)
 
So, my open cabinet that typically houses my white dishes was kind of empty-like, and I thought to myself,
 

 
"Self, just do it.  For fun.  Display all those gobs of ice cream dishes.  This is your chance."
 
Nothing says "EAT ME" more than pink stripes.  That didn't come out right.
 
Trying again.  I think pink stripes make ice cream look delicious.  Man, I love pink stripes.  Have you seen this laundry room?
 

Olive it.  You could even, like, eat ice cream in here while you were laundering.  That would make things so much better.  Oh!  I know!  Get one of those stand up freezers and place it next to the washer, and fill it with ice cream novelties, and then you get one each time you come in to work in your laundry room!  I would get to eat like 3 a day!
 
Anywho,
this whole "ice cream display" thing needs to be temporary, because I like to switch crap around because I get bored sometimes.  I was thinking using pieces of striped wrapping paper, but since there was none to be found (not that I tried all that hard but hello who drives all over town looking for stupid wrapping paper?),
 
I made my own.
 
You should know that I always keep quarter inch plywood around.  You never know when you might need it.  Ripped some pieces on "Jaws" to fit between shelves, and taped her off and spray painted.
 
 

And since we're talking about ice cream, and I suddenly think I need a 10:30 p.m. snack,
 
you should make this, and soon.
 
Have you been to Leatherby's?  If you haven't, come visit Utah and I'll take you there.  But not on a Friday or Saturday night, because I don't like to stand in line outside.
 
But back to displaying all my crazy ice cream dishes. 



Some of my fave straws (let's talk about my straw obsession at a later date, mkay), and a little sign,
 
 

It's a dweam, within a dweam.  I think my life is complete, now.  We should share a malt 'n sit across from each other, and I'll get two straws, 'cause that would be sooo cute.

10 comments:

SueAnn Lommler said...


Well, I like what your dreams birthed in your house! All the rooms look terrific!
I esp. love the pink stripes and that large mirror....heart!!!
Hugs
SueAnn

Samantha said...

Olive it too :)

Suesan Kennard said...

So darn cute! It makes me want to eat ice cream, which would be no bueno in my case, but you could do it for me. I'm placing my order for hot fudge, por favor.

gina said...

Oh! I love it!!!!

SpaceGirl said...

love, love, love it! believe it or not, i have almost as many of those ice cream dishes as you. i'd probably have more, but i ran out of space in my glass/china cabinet. i wonder if i could convince the hubs to let me copy your awesome ice cream parlor-esque space...

Jen said...

So....Mandi's Ice Cream Parlor opens when? Hot fudge brownie sundae with nuts on top for me, please!!

Lorilyn Crum said...

Love it! And I love how you did the temp-background that you can easily switch out when you're ready. So I have a Vitamix, I'll bring it over, and we'll make our own ice cream blizzards in it and then put them in your dainty adorable dishes, and it will be the best day ever.

Joanna said...

So what did Jeff think of the pink?
(Darling, by the by.)

Cindy said...

I just found you, and your blog is so fun, and so wonderfully irreverant! I love it, and i REALLY love these pink stripes! I am going to immediately make something just like this, and buy ice cream and fudge, (even though i'm totally lactose intolerant) and i'm gonna get straws just like yours, and i'll buy whipped cream and cherries too! And I'm gonna do all of it just so i can have a little shelf that looks just like this!

Cindy

Emily said...

we should totally have an ice cream social! Where do you get your awesome straws btw? I love them.