Sunday, September 16, 2012

Liar, Liar. Pants On Fire.

I said I was gonna take my sweet time finishing my console table.
 


Well, I lied. Pants are hanging from a telephone wire.  The moment I typed out that Iwas gonna take my time, I kinda-sorta knew I was a goner.
 I hate not finishing crap.



Plus the hubs couldn't park his car in the garage until I was done.  So there was that.

Lemme tell you a little bit about this much desired console table. First, when I asked for permission from the hubs to build this, I told him something along the lines of,
"I'm going to make this so awesomely perfect, you are going to love it. You are going to be soooo impressed with my skills."



Here's where I got to when I decided to screw that idea. I couldn't take the pressure. I am what I am, okay?? Gosh.

I chose this Rustic X Console Table because,



1. One agreed upon criteria with the hubs was that it matched his absolutely perfectly plumb, level, and square double desk he built for us last year and that it will share a space with.



So that meant a dark walnut stain with a gloss finish. Fine. No problem-o.

And 2.: I spent a massive amount of time and effort building my "Ticket Booth Movie Case", which resides in the same space, and I didn't want a huge, bulky piece of furniture hiding my creation.

 












































Notice that I, too, stained that in a dark walnut, so as to match the completely perfect, plumb, level, and square masterpiece that is the hubs' double desk.

This isn't a competition, people!  Gosh.

Wanna see it in it's space? Well, do ya? 'Cause I keep coming down to the dungeon and turning on all the lights just to gaze.



Yep. A bowl of lemons. We eat a lot of fish down here. What's gonna go in all these baskets I bought when I had a hay day at Target this weekend (seriously, I'm not sure how I left Target with our savings intact)?



I have no idea! But I do love that there's a spot for controllers, now.

  Ta da.



I like to tell myself it completes the space. "You. complete. me."

You can't say that about every piece of furniture.  You just can't.

11 comments:

Lori said...

Hmm... I wonder how long those lemons and limes will last? Wonderful job and perfect for that spot. Spot ON!

Kathy @ Creative Home Expressions said...

Well, of course ~ fish. It goes so well on family movie night. ; ) Great job, Mandi! It suits that spot perfectly and I love the weight to it.

Kim and Franklin said...

This is awesome! So awesome I want to know how much you would charge to make me one....but painted white and stained a different color on the top. No seriously. I need one.

Lisa at Shine Your Light said...

I love it I love it I love it. It came out so great!! I so wish that I could do things like follow directions and build cool stuff - you are seriously so talented Mandi!

Suesan Kennard said...

Absolutely perfect in every way, which makes it even better than Mary Poppins! I love it. You are my hero.

Emily said...

That looks awesome!

WhettenWild said...

I love that! I want one!

Jennifer Whitlock said...

HOT DAMN that is some fine lookin' wood!!!

Bethany @ A Fish Who Likes Flowers said...

That turned out awesome!!! You always do an amazing job with whatever you create, seriously.

Julie said...

I love. I really love it. I think I may need to build one this weekend. Nice job!

Spencer & Lorilyn Crum said...

Get out of my head!! I seriously pulled up these plans to modify slightly to use for a console to the right of my fireplace, and there you go beating me to it! In all reality though mine won't be built for another 3 to 6 months most likely, so you win this round Tremayne...